University Partners

Expand all

Antioch University New England

Technical Representative

Dr. James Jordan
Associate Chair for Academic Programs
Department of Environmental Studies
Antioch University New England
40 Avon Street
Keene, NH 03431-3552
603-283-2339
fax: 603-357-0718
[email protected] 

Ball State University

Technical Representative

Paul Venturelli, PhD
Associate Professor of Fisheries
Director of PhD in Environmental Sciences
Ball State University
Department of Biology
2000 W University Ave
Muncie, IN 47306
765-285-8812
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Jacqueline S. Davis, MA, CRA
Director, Sponsored Projects Development
Ball State University
Sponsored Projects Administration
2000 W University Ave
Muncie, IN 47306
765-285-1607
[email protected]

Central Michigan University

Technical Representative

Dr. Donald G. Uzarski
Associate Professor, Department of Biology
Founding Director, Institute for Great Lakes Research
Director, CMU Biological Station
Brooks Hall 127
Central Michigan University
Mt. Pleasant, MI  48858
989-774-2504
[email protected]

Cleveland State University

Technical Representative

Mike Walton, Ph.D., Director
Center for Environmental Science, Technology & Policy
Cleveland State University
2121 Euclid Avenue (MC 219)
Cleveland, OH 44115
216-687-2407
fax: 216-687-5393
[email protected]

Cornell University

Administrative Representative

Jamie Sprague
Team Lead/ Sr. Grant and Contract Officer-Federal team
Cornell University
(607) 255-5014
[email protected]

Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College

Technical Representative

Jay Sandal
Environmental Institute
Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College
2101 14th Street
Cloquet, MN 55720
218-879-0867
fax: 218-879-0814
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Stephanie Hammitt
Chief Financial Officer
Fond du Lac Tribal and Community
College
2101 14th Street
Cloquet, MN 55720
Phone: (218) 879-0810
[email protected]

Grand Valley State University

Technical Representative

Alan Steinman, Ph.D.
Director, Annis Water Resources Institute 
Grand Valley State University 
Lake Michigan Center 
740 West Shoreline Drive 
Muskegon, MI 49441 
616-331-3749
fax: 616-331-3864
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Michael Gouin-Hart, MPA, CNPL, CRA
Director, Office of Sponsored Programs
Grand Valley State University
1 Campus Drive (049 JHZ)
Allendale, MI 49401-9401
Phone: (616) 331-6868
Fax: (616) 331-6040
[email protected]

Hamline University

Technical Representative

Tracy Fredin
Director, Center for Global Environmental Education 
Hamline University School of Education 
MS-A1760 
1536 Hewitt Avenue 
St. Paul, MN 55104 
651-523-3105 
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Dr. David Stern
Vice President Academic and Student Affairs 
Suite 116, Old Main 
Hamline University 
1536 Hewitt Avenue 
St. Paul, MN 55104 
651-523-2023
[email protected]

Indiana State University

Technical Representative

Dr. Lynn Maurer
Chief Research Officer and Dean
College of Graduate and Professional Studies
Indiana State University
Gillum Hall 240
200 North Seventh Street
Terre Haute, IN 47809
Phone: (812) 237-3087
Fax: (812) 237-3092
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Liz Metzger
Office of Sponsored Programs
Indiana State University
Erickson Hall 512
Terre Haute, IN  47809
812-237-3228
fax: 812-237-3092
[email protected] 

Indiana University

Technical Representative

Stephen Wolter
Director, Eppley Institute for Parks and Public Lands
Indiana University Research Park
501 North Morton, Suite 100
Bloomington, IN 47404
812-855-7083
fax: 812-856-5600
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Teresa Miller
Manager, Grant and Contract Services
Office of Research Administration
Indiana University
509 E 3rd Street, Rm 156B
Bloomington, IN 47401
Phone: (812) 855-7190
[email protected]

Kent State University

Technical Representative

Christopher Blackwood
Associate Professor
Director, Center for Ecology and Natural Resource Sustainability
Department of Biological Sciences
Kent State University
Kent, OH  44242
330-672-3895
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Paul E. DiCorleto, Ph.D.
Vice President for Research and Sponsored Programs
Division of Research and Sponsored Programs
114 Cartwright Hall
Kent State University
Kent, OH 44242
Phone: (330) 672-1733
[email protected]

Lake Superior State University

Technical Representative

Dr. Kevin L. Kapuscinski
Associate Professor, School of Natural Resources and Environment
Assistant Director of Research, Center for Freshwater Research and Education
206 Hillside Hall
Lake Superior State University
650 W. Easterday Ave
Sault Ste. Marie, MI 49783
Phone: (906) 635-2093
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Dr. Lynn G. Gillette
Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Professor of Economics and Management
Lake Superior State University
Administration Building Room 213
650 W. Easterday Ave
Sault Ste. Marie, MI 49783
Phone: (906) 635-2211
[email protected]

Michigan State University

Technical Representative

Richard K. Kobe
Chairperson and Professor
Department of Forestry
Michigan State University
480 Wilson Rd., Room 126
East Lansing, MI 48824
(517) 355-0093
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Diane L. Cox
Manager, Awards and Agreements
Office of Sponsored Programs
Hannah Administration Building
Michigan State University
426 Auditorium Road, Room 2
East Lansing, MI 48824
Phone: (517) 884-4243
[email protected]

Michigan Technological University

Technical Representative

David D. Reed
Vice President for Research
Michigan Technological University
1400 Townsend Drive
Houghton, MI 49931
906-487-3043
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Kelly Kallio
Sponsored Programs Office
1400 Townsend Drive
Houghton, MI 49931
Phone: (906) 487-2226
[email protected]

Minnesota State University - Mankato

Technical Representative

Ron Nickerson
Department of Recreation, Parks and Leisure Services
Minnesota State University--Mankato
213 Highland Avenue N
Mankato, MN 56001
507-389-3201
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Kristel Seth
Director, Research and Sponsored Programs
Minnesota State University–Mankato
213 Highland Avenue N
Mankato, MN 56001
Phone: (507) 389-6652
[email protected]

Northern Illinois University

Technical Representative

Dr. Melisa Lenczewski
Associate Professor, Geology and Environmental Geosciences
Acting Director, Institute for the Study of the Environment, Sustainability, and Energy
Northern Illinois University
DeKalb, IL 60115
815-753-7937
fax: 815-753-1945
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Dara C.Little, CRA
Director, Office of Sponsored Projects
Northern Illinois University
DeKalb, IL 60115
815-753-9285
fax: 815-753-1631
[email protected]

Northern Michigan University

Technical Representative

Susy S. Ziegler
Associate Professor, Department Head, Associate Dean
Department of Earth, Environmental, and Geographical Sciences
Northern Michigan University
3001A New Science Facility
1401 Presque Isle Avenue
Marquette, MI 49855-5301
Office: 906-227-1104
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Erica Lynn Goff
Director, Grants and Contracts Office
401 Cohodas Hall
Northern Michigan University
1401 Presque Isle Avenue
Marquette, MI 49855-5301
Phone: (906) 227-2456
[email protected]

Northland College

Technical Representative

Dr. Matthew Cooper
Associate Director, Mary Griggs Burke Center for Freshwater Innovation
Assistant Professor of Biology and Natural Resources
Northland College
1411 Ellis Ave
Ashland WI 54806
Tel 715/682-1366
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Lisa Williamson
Director of Grants and Sponsored Awards
Office of Institutional Advancement
Northland College
1411 Ellis Avenue
Ashland WI, 54806
Phone: (715) 682-1678
[email protected]

The Ohio State University

Technical Representative

Stuart A. Ludsin
Aquatic Ecology Laboratory
Department of Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology
The Ohio State University
223 Research Center
1314 Kinnear Road
Columbus, OH  43212
614-292-1613
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Ginette A. Busque
The Ohio State University
The Office of Sponsored Programs
Sponsored Programs Officer
1960 Kenny Road
Columbus, OH  43210
614-292-0956
[email protected]

Purdue University

Technical Representative

Robert G. Wagner
Professor and Head
Department of Forestry and Natural Resources
Purdue University
125 Pfendler Hall of Agriculture
715 W State Street
West Lafayette, IN 47907-2033
(765) 494-3590
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Ken L. Sandel
Senior Director, Sponsored Program Services
Purdue University
610 Purdue Mall
West Lafayette, IN 47907
Phone: (765) 494-1063
[email protected]

Southern University and A&M College

Technical Representative

Kamran K. Abdollahi, Ph.D.
Chair, Urban Forestry Program
SU, Baton Rouge, LA 70813
www.urbanforestry.subr.edu
225-324-8206
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Norma J. Frank
Director, Office of Sponsored Programs
PO Box 12596
Southern University and A&M College
Baton Rouge, LA 70813
Phone: (225) 771-2549
[email protected]

The State University of New York (SUNY)

Technical Representative

Christopher T. Nomura  
SUNY-College of Environmental Science and Forestry
1 Forestry Drive
Syracuse, NY 13210
315-470-6606
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

William J. Nicholson
Director, Office of Research Programs
SUNY-College of Environmental Science and Forestry
1 Forestry Drive
Syracuse, NY 13210
315-470-6608
[email protected]

SUNY-Buffalo

Technical Representative

Dr. Chris Pennuto
Professor and Research Scientist
Director, WNY PRISM
Great Lakes Center and Biology Department
326 SAMC
Buffalo State College
1300 Elmwood Ave
Buffalo, NY 14222
Phone (716)878-4104
Fax (716) 878-4028
[email protected]

SUNY Research Foundation

Technical Representative

Jacques Rinchard
Associate Professor
Department of Environmental Science and Biology
B-03 Lennon Hall
350 New Campus Drive
Brockport, NY 14420
585-395-5750
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Laura Merkl
Contract and Grant Administrator
The Research Foundation for SUNY at The College at Brockport
350 New Campus Drive 
520 Allen Administration Building
Brockport, NY 14420-2932
585-395-2444
[email protected]

Stephen F. Austin State University

Technical Representative

Dr. Steve Bullard
Dean, Arthur Temple College of Forestry
Stephen F. Austin State University
Box 6109, SFA Station
419 East College Street
Nacogdoches, TX 75962-6109
936-468-3304
[email protected]

Technical Representative

Pat Stephens Williams
Associate Professor
Human Dimensions, Communications, Education and Interpretation
Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture
Stephen F. Austin State University
419 East College Street
Nacogdoches, TX 75962
Phone: (936) 468-2196
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Jennifer Hanlon
Assistant Director
Office of Research and Sponsored Programs
Stephen F. Austin State University
1936 North Street
Nacogdoches, TX 75962
Phone: (936) 468-1805
[email protected]

Saint Mary's University of Minnesota

Technical Representative

Andrew Robertson
Executive Director, GeoSpatial Services
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 
700 Terrace Heights #7
Winona, Minnesota 55987-2440 
507-457-8746
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Benjamin Murray
Vice President for Financial Affairs
Martin DePorres Hall-TC Campus,
MDP140
Saint Mary’s University of Minnesota
Campus Box: # 8
2500 Park Avenue
Minneapolis, MN 55404-4403
Phone: (612) 238-4526
[email protected]

University of Iowa

Technical Representative

Keri Hornbuckle
Associate Professor
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
University of Iowa
4138 SC
Iowa City, IA 52242
319-384-0789
fax: 319-385-5660
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Erin Brothers
Sr. Sponsored Research Specialist
Division of Sponsored Programs
2 Gilmore Hall
University of Iowa
Iowa City, IA 52242
Phone: (319) 384-1930
[email protected]

University of Michigan

Technical Representative

Jennifer Read, PhD
Water Center Director
Graham Sustainability Institute
University of Michigan
625 E. Liberty Street, Suite 300
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
Phone: (734)-763-2642
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Karen Houghtaling
Business Manager
Graham Sustainability Institute
625 E. Liberty Street, Suite 300
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
Phone: (734) 615-3826
[email protected]

University of Minnesota - Twin Cities & Duluth

Technical Representative

Michael A. Kilgore
Professor and Head, Department of Forest Resources
College of Food Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences
University of Minnesota
115C Green Hall
1530 Cleveland Avenue North
St. Paul, Minnesota 55108-6112
(phone) 612-624-6298
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

SPA Team 4
Grants & Contracts Administrator
University of Minnesota
[email protected]

University of Notre Dame

Technical Representative

Dr. Gary A. Lamberti
Professor and Assistant Chair
Department of Biological Sciences
290 Galvin Hall
University of Notre Dame
Notre Dame, IN 46556
574-631-0580
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Greg Luttrell
Director, Research Contracts
940 Grace Hall
Notre Dame, IN 46556
574-631-2857
[email protected]

University of Pittsburgh

Technical Representative

Dr. Emily Elliott
Associate Professor
Department of Geology and Environmental Science
University of Pittsburgh
200 SRCC Building
4107 O’Hara Street
Pittsburgh, PA 15260
Phone: (412) 624-8882
[email protected]

Technical Representative

Dr. Mark Abbott
Professor and Chair
Department of Geology and Environmental Science
University of Pittsburgh
200 SRCC Building
4107 O’Hara Street
Pittsburgh, PA 15260
Phone: (412) 624-1408
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Alice Lawson
Assistant Director of Grants Management
University of Pittsburgh
Office of Research
B-21 University Center
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Phone: (412) 624-7400
[email protected]

University of Toledo

Technical Representative

Christine Mayer
Department of Environmental Sciences
2801 West Bancroft Street, Mail Stop 604
University of Toledo
Toledo, OH 43606-3390
fax: 419-530-4421
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Anne Izzi, JD
Director of Sponsored Programs
2801 West Bancroft Street, MS 218
Toledo, OH 43606-3390
419-530-6226
[email protected]

University of Vermont

Technical Representative

Kimberly F. Wallin, PhD
Research Associate Professor
Associate Dean for Research and Graduate Programs
The Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources and USDA Forest Service
The University of Vermont and State Agricultural College
313A Aiken Center
Burlington VT 05405
Office: 802-656-2517
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Sonya Stern
Interim Director, Sponsored Project Administration
340 Waterman Building
University of Vermont and State Agricultural College
85 South Prospect Street
Burlington, VT 05405-0160
Phone: (802) 656-1986
[email protected]

University of Wisconsin - Green Bay

Technical Representative

Mathew Dornbush
Associate Vice Chancellor of Academic Affairs
Director of Graduate Studies
Cofrin Library 835
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Drive
Green Bay, WI 54311
Phone: (920) 465-2454
Fax: (608) 785-6959
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Lidia Nonn
Director, Office of Grants and Research
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Drive
Green Bay, WI 54311
Phone: (920) 465-2565
Fax: (608) 785-6959
[email protected]

University of Wisconsin - La Crosse

Technical Representative

Dr. Mark Sandheinrich
Interim Dean, College of Science & Health
105 Graff Main Hall
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
1725 State Street
La Crosse, WI 54601
Phone: (608) 785-8261
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Melissa Nielsen
Director, Office of Research and Sponsored Programs
243 Graff Main Hall
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
1725 State Street
La Crosse, WI 54601
Phone: (608) 785-8007
[email protected]

University of Wisconsin - Madison

Technical Representative

Mark Rickenbach
ALS Senior Associate Dean
Interim Associate Dean for Research
226 Russell Labs
1450 Linden Drive
Madison, WI 53706
Phone: 608-890-0225
[email protected]
Scheduling | Jack Imbur, [email protected]

Technical Representative

Kevin Erb
Director, Conservation Professional Training Program
UWEX Environmental Resources Center
University of Wisconsin-Extension
2420 Nicolet Drive, Room ES107
Green Bay, WI 54311
Phone: (920) 391-4652
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Jordon Ott
Director, Office of Extramural Support
University of Wisconsin-Extension
UW-Extension Building
432 N. Lake Street
Madison, WI 53706
Phone: (608) 890-4534
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Erica Flyte
Executive Assistant
Office of the Dean and Director
College of Agricultural and Life Sciences
University of Wisconsin–Madison
140 Agricultural Hall
1450 Linden Drive
Madison, WI 53706

608-262-3186
[email protected]

University of Wisconsin - Stevens Point

Technical Representative

Dr. Christine L. Thomas
Dean and Professor, 
Human Dimensions of Natural Resource Management
College of Natural Resources
CNR 100E
University of Wisconsin - Stevens Point
800 Reserve Street
Stevens Point, WI 54481
Phone: (715) 346-4185
Fax: (715) 346-3624
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Katherine P. Jore
Associate Vice Chancellor for Personnel, Budget and Grants
Office of Research and Sponsored Programs
208 Old Main
University of Wisconsin - Stevens Point
2100 Main Street
Stevens Point, WI 54481
Phone: (715) 346-3710
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Debi Jakubek
Extramural Grant Program Associate
Office of Research and Sponsored Programs
208 Old Main
University of Wisconsin - Stevens Point
2100 Main Street
Stevens Point, WI 54481
Phone: (715) 346-2632
Fax: (715) 346-3200
[email protected]

University of Wisconsin - Whitewater

Technical Representatives

Dale K. Splinter, Ph.D.
Professor of Geography, Geology, & Environmental Science
University of Wisconsin‐Whitewater
800 West Main Street, Upham Hall 120
Whitewater, WI 53190
262‐472‐5156
[email protected]

Administrative Representatives

Carl A. Fox, Ph.D.
Director, Office of Research and Sponsored Programs
University of Wisconsin–Whitewater
800 West Main Street, Andersen Library 2243
Whitewater, WI 53190-1790
Phone: (262) 472-5212
Fax: (262) 472-5214
[email protected]
[email protected]

Wayne State University

Technical Representative

Dr. Jeffrey L. Howard
Associate Professor 
Department of Geology
Old Main 0224
Wayne State University
42 W. Warren Avenue
Detroit, MI 48202
Phone: (313) 577-3258
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Gail L. Ryan
Associate Vice President
Sponsored Program Administration
Wayne State University
5057 Woodward Ave, Ste 13001
Detroit, MI 48202
Phone: (313) 577-6595
Fax: (313) 577-3626
[email protected]

West Virginia University

Technical Representative

Chad D. Pierskalla
Assistant Professor
Department of Forestry
322 Percival Hall
PO Box 6125
Morgantown, WV 26506
304-293-2941 x2410
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Dr. Katie Stores
Director, Office of Sponsored Programs
West Virginia University
Phone: (304) 293-3449
[email protected]

Winona State University

Technical Representative

Charla Miertschin, Interim Dean
College of Science & Engineering
Winona State University
PO Box 5838
175 West Mark Street
Winona, MN 55987
507-457-5585
fax: 507-474-5788
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Brett Ayers
Director, Grants and Sponsored Projects
Maxwell 155
Winona State University
175 West Mark Street
PO Box 5838
Winona, MN 55987
Phone: (507) 457-5519
[email protected]