Federal Partners

Expand all

CESU National Network

Representative

Dr. Tom Fish
National Coordinator,  CESU Network
1849 C Street NW, #2723
Washington, DC 20240
Phone:  (202) 208-5972
[email protected]

CESU Host University (University of Minnesota)

Technical Representative

Dr. Kristen C Nelson
Department Head, Professor, and GLNF CESU Co-director
College of Food, Agriculture and Natural Resource Sciences
Department of Forest Resources
University of Minnesota
115 Green Hall
1530 Cleveland Avenue North
St. Paul, MN 55108
(612) 624-1277
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Ben Findlay
CESU Coordinator
Great Lakes-Northern Forest CESU 
Department of Forest Resources
University of Minnesota
115 Green Hall
1530 Cleveland Avenue North
St. Paul, MN 55108
(612) 625-3107
[email protected]

National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)

Technical Representative

Tina Norwood
Environmental Protection Specialist
Environmental Management Division, NASA-HQ
Mail Code: LD020
300 E Street SW
Washington, DC 20546-0001
Phone: (202) 358-7324
[email protected]

U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Technical Representative

Dr. Alfred F. Cofrancesco
Technical Director
Environmental Laboratory Waterways Experiment Station
3909 Halls Ferry Road
Vicksburg, MS  39180-6199
Phone:  (601) 634-3182
Fax:  (601) 634-3664
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Sherry Whitaker
CESU Grants Officer
Technical Representative
U.S. Army Engineer Research & Development Center
3909 Halls Ferry Road Vicksburg, MS 39180
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Chelsea Whitten
Lead Contract Specialist
[email protected] 

U.S. Bureau of Indian Affairs

Technical Representative

Rachael Novak
Climate Science Coordinator 
1849 C St. NW, MIB 4633
Washington, DC 20240
202.219.1652 
[email protected]

U.S. Bureau of Land Management

Technical Representative

Sean MacDougall
Biological Sciences Program Lead
Bureau of Land Management
Eastern States Office
20 M Street SE, Ste 950
Washington, DC 20003-3503
Phone: (202) 912-7722
[email protected]

Technical Representative

Karlee Yurek
Branch Chief, Natural and Community Resources
Bureau of Land Management
Eastern States Office
20 M Street SE, Ste 950
Washington, DC 20003-3503
Phone: (202) 912-7724
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Brandon Riley
Grants Management Specialist
Bureau of Land Management
Eastern States Office
20 M Street SE, Ste 950
Washington, DC 20003-3503
Phone: (202) 912-7540
[email protected]

U.S. Department of Defense - Installations and Environment

Technical Representative

Alan B. Anderson
Technical Director for Environmental Quality
U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC)
Construction Engineering Research Laboratory (CERL)
CEERD-CV-T
2902 Newmark Drive
Champaign, IL 61822-1076
Office: 217-373-7233
DSN: 312-643-7233
Cell: 217-377-4212
Fax: 217-373-7227
Email: [email protected]

U.S. Department of Defense - POW/MIA Accounting Agency

Technical Representative

G.R. (Rocky) Gillette
Deputy Director, Partnerships and Innovation
Department of Defense, POW/MIA Accounting Agency
2300 Defense Pentagon
Washington, DC 20301-2300
Phone: (703) 699-1191
Mobile: (571) 286-0384
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Dr. Michael Dolski
Historian, Partnerships and Innovation
Department of Defense, POW/MIA Accounting Agency
2300 Defense Pentagon
Washington, DC 20301-2300
Phone: (703) 699-1191
Mobile: (571) 286-0384
[email protected]

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

Technical Representative

Craig A. Czarnecki
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
East Lansing Field Office
Suite 101
2651 Coolidge Road
East Lansing, MI 48823
517.351.8470
fax: 517.351.1443
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Anna-Marie York
[email protected]

U.S. Forest Service - Northern Research Station

Technical Representative

Elizabeth B. Larry
Assistant Director for Research 
Northern Research Station
USDA Forest Service
5523 Research Park Drive, Ste. 350
Baltimore, MD 21228 
443.543.5386 
[email protected] 

Administrative Representative

Jerry Elian
Grants Management Specialist
Northern Research Station
USDA Forest Service
1992 Folwell Avenue
St. Paul, MN 55108
651-649-5155  
[email protected] 

U.S. Geological Survey

Technical Representative

Kirk Lohman
Branch Chief
Avian Conservation Ecology
Upper Midwest Environmental Science Center
U.S. Geological Survey
2 Fanta Reed Road
La Crosse, WI 54603
Phone: (608) 781-6341
Fax: (608) 783-6066
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Faith D. Graves
Grants Specialist
U.S. Geological Survey
12201 Sunrise Valley Drive,
MS205G
Reston, VA 20192
Phone: (703) 648-7356
Fax: (703) 648-7901
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Christopher Churchill
[email protected]

U.S. National Park Service

Technical Representative

Erin Williams
Great Lakes Northern Forest CESU Co-director
National Park Service
University of Minnesota
College of Food, Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences
115 Green Hall
1530 Cleveland Avenue North
St. Paul, MN  55108
Phone: 612.624.7286
Email: [email protected]

Administrative Representative

Noël Ann Miller
Grants Management Lead
[email protected] 

U.S. Natural Resource Conservation Service

Technical Representative

Doris Washington
National Coordinator, Cooperative Ecosystems Study Units (CESU) & Center of Excellence (COE)
USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service
101 East Capitol Avenue, Suite B-100
Little Rock, AR 72201-3811
Phone: (501) 210-8910
Fax: (501) 210-8935
[email protected]

Administrative Representative

Noller Herbert
Director, Conservation Engineering Division
USDA-NRCA
P O Box 2890, Room 6227, South
Washington, DC 20013
Phone: (202) 720-2520
Fax: (202) 720-4839
[email protected]